MF Gallery and Framing

We are very active on social media. Please 'like' us on  Facebook and 'follow' us on Twitter and Instagram to get instant updates

Opening HoursFine Art Trade Guild

9am-5.30pm Tuesday – Friday

9am-4.00pm Saturday

Closed Sunday and Monday

M F Gallery and Framing Limited 
10 St Helens Street
Ipswich IP4 1HJ
Tel:01473 225544


Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MF Gallery & Framing uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our websites.

MF Gallery & Framing Limited is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our customers and visitors.  Any personal information you supply will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MF Gallery & Framing Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who Are We?
We are MF Gallery & Framing Limited, a framing service, supplier of frames, pictures and other artefacts. Our registered offices are :-

M F Gallery & Framing Limited
10 St Helens Street
Ipswich IP4 1HJ.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use the MF Gallery & Framing website.  The data can be collected from our contact form, or by contacting us by email.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect information from you to enable us to process and fulfil your order -

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Any personal information you add to your message to us.  Never add bank details or highly personal information to your message.

When you use your credit/debit card to make a purchase from MF Gallery & Framing, your card data is not held by us.

When visitors use our website, information such as the ISP's domain, the time accessed and the pages visited will be stored by us. This is to analyse the web traffic and improve content of the site.

What we do with the information we gather

The information collected from customers when using MF Gallery & Framing services can be used in a variety of ways detailed below -

  • To process and fulfil orders
  • To ensure accurate delivery of orders if delivery is requested
  • Internal record keeping (data may be stored securely for up to 7 years for HMRC/accountancy purposes)
  • Send you communication that you have requested via our contact form
  • Send you communication about orders placed with us
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

Legally, we are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary to meet such obligations.

How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access and obtain a copy of the personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

You have the right to ask us to remove any or all your personal data - however this will have implications for your ongoing communications with us. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us.

If you wish your contact details to be removed from our systems, including our third-party membership website, please contact us at: -

Mail:

M F Gallery & Framing Limited
10 St Helens Street
Ipswich IP4 1HJ.

Telephone:

01473 225544

Website:

http://www.mfframes.co.uk

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  

MF Gallery and Framing

Testimonials

New Wolsey Theatre

MF Gallery and Framing did a fantastic job with our staircase gallery. Their expertise throughout the consultation and hanging process results in a visually stunning New Wolsey Theatrespace which is enjoyed by our customers daily. We highly recommend them and look forward to our next framing project.’

The New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich.

Christchurch Mansion

We have been using MF Gallery and Framing for conservation mounting and framing requirements of the Museum collection over many years. They provide a quality service that is punctual and reliable. The correct mount Christchurch Mansionand frame are very important to the display of an artwork but also to the future preservation of that work and having framers who understand those needs is crucial.
Emma Roodhouse – Curator for Christchurch Mansion and Ipswich Museum.